Privacy policy, cookies and your data

At Alzheimer’s Research UK we are committed to protecting your personal information. We value your support and respect your privacy. We take our commitment to you and your data seriously and as such this policy is written in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you have any questions, or want to check, change or update your details at any time please contact our team:

By Post: Alzheimer’s Research UK, 3 Riverside, Granta Park, Great Abington, Cambridge CB21 6AD

By Phone: 0300 111 5555 or 01223 896 600

By Email: enquiries@alzheimersresearchuk.org

By continuing to use this Website you are agreeing to the terms of this privacy policy.

Last updated: 06 July 2016

Our policy

Who we are

We are the UK’s leading research charity aiming to defeat dementia.

Our registered charity numbers are 1077089 in England and Wales, and SC042474 in Scotland. Alzheimer’s Research Trading Limited registered company number 03880026, is a wholly owned subsidiary of Alzheimer’s Research UK which trades on our behalf. Within the context of this policy ‘we’ means both the charity and its subsidiary.

Your data - what information do we collect?

When you get in touch with us to make a donation, request information or otherwise support us, we collect and securely store the personal information you supply to us.

Typically this information might include your name, contact details, date of birth, and any preferences you have expressed to us about your interests and how you like to be contacted. Where you have made a generous gift to help us defeat dementia, we collect the appropriate financial information from you to complete this transaction, and process your donation.

Some information on how people interact with our website is monitored. This information remains anonymous and helps us to make our website easier to use and more helpful to the people who visit it. We may also collect the number given to your computer or device on the internet, known as an Internet Protocol address when you interact with us online, and we may collect your device’s advertising identifier when you use any Apps.

We may also receive information about you from third parties, for example from a friend who wants to send you a gift, information or make a donation in your name; or from service providers and reputable public data sources enabling us to provide you with a better supporter experience.

We do not usually collect sensitive personal data about our supporters unless there is a clear reason for us to do so. Sensitive information such as health information may be collected if you are participating in an event, so we can provide appropriate support and resources for you, if required. You may also wish to share health information with us if you decide to share your experience of dementia. If you choose to share this information with us, we will always treat it sensitively and ask you on every occasion if you are still willing to share it further in the form of case studies or media interviews.

Any sensitive information divulged when calling the Dementia Research Infoline will be treated confidentially as outlined in the “Contacting The Dementia Research Infoline” section of this policy.

How do we use this information?

We use this information to:

  • provide you with the service or information you have requested
  • keep you up-to-date with our work and offer opportunities for you to get involved
  • improve our service to you
  • inform you with relevant information online
  • tailor and personalise communications, marketing and notifications to you
  • and further our charitable aims.

The use of your information enables us to keep you informed of how your support is helping the fightback against dementia. You may receive communications from us about our work which may cover our research, news, our appeals, fundraising activities, online shop and other initiatives you might want to hear about or get involved with.

Where you have provided us with your email address and have given us permission to contact you via this address, we may on occasion use your email address to communicate with you via social media sites.

If you want to hear more or less about the different areas of our work please contact the Supporter Care Team on 0300 111 5555 who will be happy to update your preferences.

We may also analyse your information and feedback to improve the services we provide. We use traffic analysis tools to evaluate website traffic in order to help us continually improve the design, content and layout of pages. If you enter your contact details in one of our online registration forms, we may use this information to contact you even if you don’t “send” or “submit” the form. We will only do this to see if we can help with any problems you might be experiencing with the form or with our websites.

Your input and support means a lot to us. If you would like to get involved please contact us so we can keep you informed of opportunities.

Protecting your data

Data security and protecting your personal information is incredibly important to us. We take great care in the selection and implementation of appropriate security measures and controls, to keep your data protected and safe.

Our charity and its wholly owned trading company may share supporter information with each other in order to further Alzheimer’s Research UK’s charitable aims, as described in this Privacy Policy. We do not sell, rent or share your information with external organisations. In the execution of our work, we do engage trusted partners and service providers to work on our behalf. Any partners or service providers working on behalf of Alzheimer’s Research UK only have access to the information they need.

All information provided to us is stored securely, within the European Economic Area. From time to time it may be necessary for us to use partners and service providers outside of the EEA, when this happens we ensure that your information is held in compliance with the European data protection regulations. By submitting your personal information you agree to this transfer, storing or processing at a location outside the EEA.

We take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Your consent and accessing your data

When you register with us, you are stating that you are over 18 years of age, or a minor acting with parental consent. You agree that any information you provide to us about yourself upon registration or at any time is true.

By providing us with your personal data you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with the purposes set out in this privacy statement.

You have the right to request to see all personal data that we hold about you. The law permits us to charge you a fee of £10 for providing this information. If you would like to exercise this right, or have any concerns about the personal data held on you, please let us know. Any personal data that you inform us is incorrect will be amended or deleted, as appropriate.

You can check, change or update your details and preferences with us at any time using the contact details at the top of this page.

Cookies & online privacy

‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by a computer’s web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. A cookie essentially takes the form of a small text file deposited on your computer’s hard drive. We may place a cookie on your machine to help with the gathering of the above website data or, where necessary, to ensure that pages where you log in function correctly. We do not access any information stored in cookies placed on your machine by other websites.

If you would like to prevent our cookies from being stored on your computer in future, you can do so by referring to your Internet browser’s instructions. You can do this by clicking on the Help menu. Please note however that if you disable our cookies you may not be able to access certain services or facilities on our site and your use of our site may be limited. Further information about deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.aboutcookies.org. One way to control cookies is through Google Analytics’ opt-outs for the web tool.

We use some of Hotjar’s and Google’s services to help us see how well our website is working and also to show people information through some of Google’s websites and partner websites. You may see Alzheimer’s Research UK in search results pages, on YouTube, in banner adverts on Gmail and on the Google Display Network. You may see some adverts on the Google Display Network which are related to your location and interests or interactions with our websites through Remarketing with Google Analytics.  We also advertise on other sites such as Facebook using similar behavioural and targeted advertising technology.  For more information about how cookies and online advertising work or how to control your privacy online, please visit the www.youronlinechoices.com/uk
Hotjar - Unlimited insights from your web and mobile sites

Integrating third party services

We will sometimes launch digital initiatives that allow or enable you to login in via third party services such as Facebook or Twitter, to integrate your user experience. To do this, we will ask you to login to said relevant third party service. When you do this, we collect relevant information to enable our initiative to access that Third Party Service and your data contained within. You will always be asked before we access any information held in the Third Party Service, but we are not responsible for how Third Party Services use, store and disclose your information, and will not accept responsibility for the privacy practices or other actions of any Third Party Services.

We also cannot be held responsible for the privacy of data collected by websites not owned or managed by Alzheimer’s Research UK. Please ensure you check the privacy policies of the individual sites.

Contacting the Dementia Research Infoline

Any information provided to the Dementia Research Infoline will be treated confidentially, in accordance with the Data Protection Act (1998).

Every enquiry to the Infoline will be logged using an anonymous call logging system. This allows us to track the volume and nature of enquiries to help us make the service as effective as possible.

Personal information provided to the Dementia Research Infoline will only be used to help us deal with your enquiry. It will not be passed on to a third party unless you have given us specific permission to do so, except in exceptional circumstances to comply with the law. This may include cases where there is a terrorism threat or to protect the vital interests of a caller e.g. life or death situations.

Any information that is provided to Infoline staff during registration into Join Dementia Research is dealt with in accordance with the privacy policy outlined on the Join Dementia Research website.

We may ask you whether you would like to be kept up-to-date with our work and allow you to opt-in to a range of communications from Alzheimer’s Research UK. If you do, we will hold your contact details on a secure database.

Dementia Explained privacy policy

Information provided when making a contribution to the ‘Memory board’ on the ‘Dementia Explained’ website will be confidential and used solely for the purposes of making the submission.

Only the first name and age of the child/ children involved with the submission will be publicly visible. If you would like the submission to be completely anonymous please don’t enter this information.

The contact information you provide will be held securely and we will not pass your information to any third parties nor will your information be used for marketing purposes.

We will make contact with you to verify information about your submission.

Terms and conditions

  1. We invite parents to share content that relates to their children’s experiences of dementia. Contributions may include text, photographs, graphics, video or audio.
  2. Any contributions you make will be moderated by Alzheimer’s Research UK which means they may be edited, not posted to the website or removed from the site at a later date.
  3. You grant Alzheimer’s Research UK the right to change or edit the materials in your contribution for operational and editorial reasons or for the purposes of protecting privacy.
  4. Any copyright in your contribution will remain with you and this permission is not exclusive, so you can continue to use the material you contribute in any way including allowing others to use it.
  5. You confirm that your contribution is your own original work, is not defamatory or unlawful and does not infringe anyone else’s rights (including privacy rights). You also confirm that your contribution is made in your personal capacity and not for reasons of commercial gain.
  6. You confirm that you have the consent of anyone who is identifiable in your contribution or the consent of their parent/guardian if they are under 16.
  7. Alzheimer’s Research UK will contact you for the purpose of verifying your submission.
  8. By submitting contributions you are granting Alzheimer’s Research UK permission to post them to the website.
  9. If you have any questions about contributing to this website, please contact us.
Text to donate terms and conditions

Text the word DEFEAT to 70111 to donate £3 to Alzheimer’s Research UK. Your donation will fund vital research and help us work to defeat dementia.

You will be charged the £3 donation amount plus one standard network message for each SMS you send.

You can also text the word WALK to 70755 to donate £5 to Alzheimer’s Research UK as part of our A Walk Through Dementia virtual reality campaign.

You will be charged the £5 donation amount plus one standard network message for each SMS you send.

Please enter the shortcode and keyword carefully as your donation is important to us. Messages sent containing other keywords or sent to other numbers will not reach us, though you may still be charged.

Please note that you can only donate from a UK mobile account. If you donate using this service from a UK mobile abroad you may incur additional network charges.

Alzheimer’s Research UK receive 100% of your donation; with the exception of O2 & Tesco Mobile customers where Alzheimer’s Research UK receive a minimum of 97%.

Your donation may be eligible for Gift Aid. We may contact you on the mobile number you used to give you the opportunity to add Gift Aid to your donation. You are responsible for any additional data or message charges that are incurred in the collection of this

The campaign will run until 31 August 2016 – donations made after that date may not be received by the charity, but you may still be charged

You must get the bill payer’s permission for each text you send; and if you are under 16, you must have your parent or guardian’s permission to make a donation

By using this service you agree that we may contact you in the future. Alzheimer’s Research UK values your support and promises to respect your privacy. The data we gather and hold is managed in accordance with the Data Protection Act (1998). If you have any queries relating to this service or do not wish to be contacted in the future, please call 0300 111 5555 (call charges apply) or email enquiries@alzheimersresearchuk.org

This SMS service is being provided for Alzheimer’s Research UK (a registered charity: 1077089 and SC042474) by Cymba Integrated Solutions Ltd, 110 Gloucester Ave, London NW1 8HX